United States Government and North American Blue Energy Partners (NABEP) Reach Historic Deal to Develop Venezuela's Oil Sector
Image File
Original HTML

United States Government and North American Blue Energy Partners (NABEP) Reach Historic Deal to Develop Venezuela's Oil Sector

NEWS PROVIDED BY

North American Blue Energy Partners (NABEP)

Aug 31, 2026, 23:34 ET

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

The deal, made possible by strengthening relations between Venezuela and the United States, is expected to involve nearly $100 billion in investment to commercialize more than 65 billion barrels of P1 reserves in Venezuela.

CARACAS, Venezuela, Aug. 31, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- The United States Departments of State and War have reached an historic deal with North American Blue Energy Partners (NABEP) to significantly expand oil production in Venezuela. As part of the deal, NABEP will have operating control of the business, with the United States Government holding rights to a 35% stake in the company, alongside preferential access to 20% of the company's production at cost.

President Donald J. Trump announced the agreement on Truth Social as "the biggest oil deal in world history" and is demonstrative of the U.S. and Venezuelan governments deepening collaboration in the Venezuelan oil sector, bringing jobs and fiscal stability for Venezuelans and lower prices at the pump for Americans.

"Venezuela is blessed with an abundance of natural resources, hardworking people and untapped potential," said Alejandro Betancourt, CEO of NABEP. "This transaction will unleash that potential to the great benefit of both Venezuelans and Americans. We are grateful to President Donald J. Trump, Secretary Marco Rubio, Secretary Pete Hegseth, the United States Government, and to President Delcy Rodríguez and the Government of Venezuela, for their confidence in NABEP and their willingness to tackle this challenge with us. We look forward to pioneering a new and exciting path together."

This new venture is expected to bring tens of millions of additional barrels of Venezuelan oil to the global marketplace, thousands of well-paid jobs to Venezuela, and billions in incremental investment and broader economic activity to drive growth in Venezuela's recovering economy. Through the right to purchase 20% of the oil produced at cost, this venture will also ultimately deliver billions in savings for American consumers and secure a stable and growing strategic supply of oil in the Western Hemisphere. Through billions in purchases of oil infrastructure and equipment from U.S. suppliers, NABEP will also support thousands of manufacturing jobs in the United States.

Mr. Betancourt has been in the Venezuelan oil industry for more than 15 years with a consistent track record of success, most recently at the helm of NABEP, where he rapidly scaled the company's production from approximately 18,000 barrels per day to more than 200,000 barrels per day through roughly $1 billion in company-funded investment, making it the country's second-largest oil producer in just two years' time. Today, the company directly employs over 5,000 people and supports over 10,000 contractor employees across Venezuela.

Following these transactions, NABEP now controls the rights to commercialize more than 65 billion barrels of P1 reserves in Venezuela. NABEP is seeking to rapidly expand its operations in Lake Maracaibo and the Orinoco Belt with the near-term goal of increasing production to more than 1 million barrels of oil per day.

As it was announced, the program will involve nearly $100 billion in investment to increase production capacity and oil and gas infrastructure in Venezuela and will generate more than $209 billion in tax revenue for the Venezuelan state.

In a statement posted to X immediately following the announcement, U.S. Secretary of State Marco Rubio said: "This deal is a huge win for both the American and Venezuelan people. It demonstrates how President Trump's bold foreign policy is driving America First wins: securing stable reserves and low-cost oil in our Hemisphere and lowering gas prices here at home. For the Venezuelan people, this deal will bring nearly $100 billion in private investment, support thousands of high-paying jobs, and drive the reconstruction of Venezuela's economy."

About North American Blue Energy Partners

North American Blue Energy Partners (NABEP) is an independent oil exploration and production company operating in North and Latin America, with offices in Caracas, Maracaibo and Lechería. NABEP is committed to the responsible development of energy resources, the safety of its people, and the prosperity of the communities where it operates. www.nabep.net

Media contact

press@nabep.com

SOURCE North American Blue Energy Partners (NABEP)

21%

more press release views with 

Request a Demo

Class (B2B/B2C)
B2B
Ingest Status
Rewritten
Dedupe hash
0484c0937befb808de50d9c7f97e91f9
Press Eligible
Yes
Press Eligible Reason
Business news about a major oil-sector investment, production expansion, infrastructure development, and energy industry partnership.
Source Name
Unknown Company
Original Summary

<p>The deal, made possible by strengthening relations between Venezuela and the United States, is expected to involve nearly $100 billion in investment to commercialize more than 65 billion barrels of P1 reserves in Venezuela. CARACAS, Venezuela, Aug. 31, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- The United...</p>

Image URL
https://mmx.prnewswire.com/media/MS1979109/North-American-Blue-Energy-Partners-NABEP-Logo.jpg?id=OA2922118&p=facebook
H.I.G. Capital Expands Its Capital Formation Team with Younghee Choi as Head of Asia
Image File
Original HTML

H.I.G. Capital Expands Its Capital Formation Team with Younghee Choi as Head of Asia USA - English

NEWS PROVIDED BY

H.I.G. Capital

Sep 01, 2026, 00:00 ET

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

HONG KONG, Sept. 1, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- H.I.G. Capital ("H.I.G."), a leading global alternative investment firm with $75 billion of capital under management, is pleased to announce that Younghee Choi has joined the firm's Capital Formation Group as Head of Asia. Younghee is based in Hong Kong and will lead capital formation efforts across Asia for H.I.G.'s global private equity, credit, and real assets platforms.

With more than 15 years of experience in capital formation and private markets, Younghee joins H.I.G. from Blackstone, where she held senior roles across the firm's Institutional Client Solutions ("ICS") and Private Wealth businesses, serving as Senior Managing Director and Head of Korea ICS. During her tenure at Blackstone, Younghee developed and expanded relationships with a broad base of leading institutional investors and played a key role in building the firm's private wealth fundraising business in Korea.

Jordan Peer Griffin, Executive Managing Director and Global Head of the Capital Formation Group, commented: "We are pleased to welcome Younghee to H.I.G. Her extensive capital formation experience, longstanding relationships across Asia, and ability to build enduring partnerships with institutional and private wealth investors will further strengthen our presence in the region. Younghee's leadership will be instrumental as we expand our Asian LP base and support the continued growth of H.I.G.'s global investment platforms."

Younghee Choi, Head of Asia, also commented: "I am thrilled to join H.I.G. at such an exciting time in the firm's growth. I look forward to working closely with the team to deepen our relationships with investors across Asia, broaden H.I.G.'s presence in the region, and connect our investors with the full breadth of the firm's global capabilities."

About H.I.G. Capital

H.I.G. is a leading global alternative investment firm with $75 billion of capital under management.* Based in Miami, and with offices in Atlanta, Boston, Chicago, Los Angeles, New York, San Francisco, and Stamford in the United States, as well as international affiliate offices in Hamburg, London, Luxembourg, Madrid, Milan, Paris, Bogotá, Rio de Janeiro, Dubai, and Hong Kong. H.I.G. specializes in providing both debt and equity capital to middle market companies, utilizing a flexible and operationally focused/value-added approach:

H.I.G.'s equity funds invest in management buyouts, recapitalizations, and corporate carve-outs of both profitable as well as underperforming manufacturing and service businesses.

H.I.G.'s debt funds invest in senior, unitranche, and junior debt financing to companies across the size spectrum, both on a primary (direct origination) basis, as well as in the secondary markets.

H.I.G.'s real estate funds invest in value-added properties, which can benefit from improved asset management practices.

H.I.G. Infrastructure focuses on making value-add and core plus investments in the infrastructure sector.

Since its founding in 1993, H.I.G. has invested in and managed more than 400 companies worldwide. The Firm's current portfolio includes more than 100 companies with combined sales in excess of $53 billion. For more information, please refer to the H.I.G. website at hig.com.

*Based on total capital raised by H.I.G. Capital and its affiliates.

Contact:

Media Relations

media@hig.com

H.I.G. Capital Hong Kong, Ltd.

Suite 3106, Level 31, Alexandra House

18 Chater Road, Central,

Hong Kong, China

Phone: +852 2707 5000

hig.com

21%

more press release views with 

Request a Demo

Class (B2B/B2C)
B2B
Ingest Status
Error
Dedupe hash
8e0aa12b092567298446f1e8b3a871aa
Press Eligible
No
Press Eligible Reason
Text too short (243)
Source Name
Unknown Company
Original Summary

<p>HONG KONG, Sept. 1, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- H.I.G. Capital ("H.I.G."), a leading global alternative investment firm with $75 billion of capital under management, is pleased to announce that Younghee Choi has joined the firm's Capital Formation Group as Head of Asia. Younghee is based in Hong...</p>

Image URL
https://mmx.prnewswire.com/media/MS672640/HIG-Capital-Logo.jpg?id=OA2922060&p=facebook
Orexo reaches non-binding agreement in principle to settle investigation by US Department of Justice
Original HTML

Orexo reaches non-binding agreement in principle to settle investigation by US Department of Justice USA - English

NEWS PROVIDED BY

Orexo

Aug 31, 2026, 23:41 ET

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

UPPSALA, Sweden, Aug. 31, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- Orexo AB (publ) (STO: ORX) (OTCQX: ORXOY) today announced that the company has reached a non-binding agreement in principle on the main elements of a settlement with the US Department of Justice (DOJ). Orexo is in the last stages of concluding the final settlement agreement, which would close a DOJ investigation that has been ongoing since 2020. There can be no assurance that a final settlement will be entered into on the terms in this press release.

Under the agreement in principle, the company would agree to pay USD 4 million in installments over several years. The company would also agree to a capped contingent payment based on five percent of net sales conditioned on certain sales related threshold being met in 2030-2031, at a level where Orexo's commercial products are successful in the market. The final details of the settlement agreement will be disclosed in the event that a final settlement agreement is entered into with the DOJ.

The company's settlement would take the form of a Non-Prosecution Agreement (NPA) and a separate civil settlement. There would be no admission of wrongdoing by Orexo or any of its current or former employees. Once finalized, the NPA and civil settlement would resolve the DOJ investigation with respect to the matters covered by the agreements and there would be no more exposure for Orexo as a result of the investigation.

Orexo also understands that two former Orexo US employees have reached agreements in principle with the DOJ to resolve civil claims. The company intends to seek insurance coverage for the full settlement amount for the former employees. 

"The investigation by the Department of Justice has been on-going for more than 6 years. I am pleased that we are close to concluding the investigation. The decision to pursue a settlement is not an admission of any wrongdoing, but is based on the significant costs of a continued process and the need to focus on the continued development of Orexo and its important research," Nikolaj Sørensen, President and CEO of Orexo AB.

As a result of the progress with the US Department of Justice, Orexo is expected to recognise a provision for the expected liability of USD 4 million. Further information on the financial effects will be disclosed separately when a final settlement agreement is entered into with the DOJ.

For further information contact:

Nikolaj Sørensen, President and CEO

ir@orexo.com

About Orexo

Orexo is a Swedish pharmaceutical company dedicated to advance treatments for severe diseases and life-saving rescue medications to meet future healthcare needs. At the core of our innovation is AmorphOX®, a proprietary drug delivery technology that improves bioavailability and stability for both large and small molecules, enabling new approaches to administration, manufacturing, and distribution. With over 30 years of experience and multiple drugs approved globally, Orexo is advancing a diversified pipeline of programs in clinical and preclinical development. The company collaborates with partners in research, development, and commercialization. Headquartered in Uppsala, Sweden, Orexo is listed on Nasdaq Stockholm's main market and trades as ADRs on the OTCQX market in the United States.

For more information please visit www.orexo.com. You can also follow Orexo on X, LinkedIn, and YouTube.

This information is information that Orexo AB (publ.) is obliged to make public pursuant to the EU Market Abuse Regulation. The information was submitted for publication, through the agency of the contact person set out above, at 8 pm CET on August 31st, 2026.

CONTACT:

Orexo

+46 (0)18 780 88 00

ir@orexo.se 

This information was brought to you by Cision http://news.cision.com

https://news.cision.com/orexo/r/orexo-reaches-non-binding-agreement-in-principle-to-settle-investigation-by-us-department-of-justice,c4389960

The following files are available for download:

https://mb.cision.com/Main/694/4389960/4242885.pdf

Orexo - DOJ Press Release_Published August 31 2026

SOURCE Orexo

21%

more press release views with 

Request a Demo

Class (B2B/B2C)
B2B
Ingest Status
Rewritten
Dedupe hash
a4fac70e2de6e8b9c2b5de797cdb67fa
Press Eligible
Yes
Press Eligible Reason
Business and regulatory news about a pharmaceutical company’s proposed DOJ settlement, relevant to healthcare and biotech industry professionals.
Source Name
Unknown Company
Original Summary

<p>UPPSALA, Sweden, Aug. 31, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- Orexo AB (publ) (STO: ORX) (OTCQX: ORXOY) today announced that the company has reached a non-binding agreement in principle on the main elements of a settlement with the US Department of Justice (DOJ). Orexo is in the last stages of...</p>

Orexo reaches non-binding agreement in principle to settle investigation by US Department of Justice
Original HTML

Orexo reaches non-binding agreement in principle to settle investigation by US Department of Justice USA - English

NEWS PROVIDED BY

Orexo

Aug 31, 2026, 23:50 ET

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

UPPSALA, Sweden, Sept. 1, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- Orexo AB (publ) (STO: ORX) (OTCQX: ORXOY) today announced that the company has reached a non-binding agreement in principle on the main elements of a settlement with the US Department of Justice (DOJ). Orexo is in the last stages of concluding the final settlement agreement, which would close a DOJ investigation that has been ongoing since 2020. There can be no assurance that a final settlement will be entered into on the terms in this press release.

Under the agreement in principle, the company would agree to pay USD 4 million in installments over several years. The company would also agree to a capped contingent payment based on five percent of net sales conditioned on certain sales related threshold being met in 2030-2031, at a level where Orexo's commercial products are successful in the market. The final details of the settlement agreement will be disclosed in the event that a final settlement agreement is entered into with the DOJ.

The company's settlement would take the form of a Non-Prosecution Agreement (NPA) and a separate civil settlement. There would be no admission of wrongdoing by Orexo or any of its current or former employees. Once finalized, the NPA and civil settlement would resolve the DOJ investigation with respect to the matters covered by the agreements and there would be no more exposure for Orexo as a result of the investigation.

Orexo also understands that two former Orexo US employees have reached agreements in principle with the DOJ to resolve civil claims. The company intends to seek insurance coverage for the full settlement amount for the former employees. 

"The investigation by the Department of Justice has been on-going for more than 6 years. I am pleased that we are close to concluding the investigation. The decision to pursue a settlement is not an admission of any wrongdoing, but is based on the significant costs of a continued process and the need to focus on the continued development of Orexo and its important research," Nikolaj Sørensen, President and CEO of Orexo AB.

As a result of the progress with the US Department of Justice, Orexo is expected to recognise a provision for the expected liability of USD 4 million. Further information on the financial effects will be disclosed separately when a final settlement agreement is entered into with the DOJ.

For further information contact:

Nikolaj Sørensen, President and CEO

ir@orexo.com

About Orexo

Orexo is a Swedish pharmaceutical company dedicated to advance treatments for severe diseases and life-saving rescue medications to meet future healthcare needs. At the core of our innovation is AmorphOX®, a proprietary drug delivery technology that improves bioavailability and stability for both large and small molecules, enabling new approaches to administration, manufacturing, and distribution. With over 30 years of experience and multiple drugs approved globally, Orexo is advancing a diversified pipeline of programs in clinical and preclinical development. The company collaborates with partners in research, development, and commercialization. Headquartered in Uppsala, Sweden, Orexo is listed on Nasdaq Stockholm's main market and trades as ADRs on the OTCQX market in the United States.

For more information please visit www.orexo.com. You can also follow Orexo on X, LinkedIn, and YouTube.

This information is information that Orexo AB (publ.) is obliged to make public pursuant to the EU Market Abuse Regulation. The information was submitted for publication, through the agency of the contact person set out above, at 8 pm CET on August 31st, 2026.

CONTACT:

Orexo

+46 (0)18 780 88 00

ir@orexo.se 

This information was brought to you by Cision http://news.cision.com

https://news.cision.com/orexo/r/orexo-reaches-non-binding-agreement-in-principle-to-settle-investigation-by-us-department-of-justice,c4389960

The following files are available for download:

https://mb.cision.com/Main/694/4389960/4242885.pdf

Orexo - DOJ Press Release_Published August 31 2026

21%

more press release views with 

Request a Demo

Class (B2B/B2C)
B2B
Ingest Status
Rewritten
Dedupe hash
7fc361e99c920abf82698626c2382e7f
Press Eligible
Yes
Press Eligible Reason
Factual business news about a pharmaceutical company’s proposed settlement with the US Department of Justice, relevant to healthcare and biotech industry professionals.
Source Name
Unknown Company
Original Summary

<p>UPPSALA, Sweden, Sept. 1, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- Orexo AB (publ) (STO: ORX) (OTCQX: ORXOY) today announced that the company has reached a non-binding agreement in principle on the main elements of a settlement with the US Department of Justice (DOJ). Orexo is in the last stages of...</p>

Hydreight Reports Record Q2 2026 Revenue of $28.0 Million, Net Income of $2.5 Million and Adjusted EBITDA of $3.2 Million
Image File
Original HTML

Hydreight Reports Record Q2 2026 Revenue of $28.0 Million, Net Income of $2.5 Million and Adjusted EBITDA of $3.2 Million

NEWS PROVIDED BY

Hydreight Technologies Inc.

Aug 31, 2026, 22:25 ET

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

Revenue increased 421% year-over-year as Hydreight delivered its strongest revenue quarter to date, with continued sequential growth in revenue and gross profit while maintaining strong profitability

Q2 2026 Highlights

Revenue of $28.0 million, an increase of 421% from $5.4 million in Q2 2025 and approximately 12.5% from Q1 2026

Gross profit of $5.4 million, an increase of 182% from $1.9 million in Q2 2025 and approximately 7% quarter over quarter

Net income of $2.5 million, compared with $0.05 million in Q2 2025

Adjusted EBITDA¹ of $3.2 million, compared with $0.2 million in Q2 2025

Six-month revenue of $53.0 million, an increase of 434% year-over-year

Six-month net income of $5.1 million

Working capital of $35.0 million at June 30, 2026

Cash of $20.0 million at June 30, 2026

VANCOUVER, BC and LAS VEGAS, Aug. 31, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- Hydreight Technologies Inc. ("Hydreight" or the "Company") (TSXV: NURS) (OTCQB: HYDTF) (FSE: SO6), a U.S.-focused digital health infrastructure platform, is pleased to report its financial results for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026. All figures are in Canadian dollars unless otherwise stated.

Hydreight generated record second-quarter revenue of $28.0 million, representing an increase of 421% compared with $5.4 million in the second quarter of 2025. Adjusted Revenue¹ was $30.2 million, compared with $7.3 million in the prior-year period.

The Company generated gross profit of $5.4 million, net income of $2.5 million and Adjusted EBITDA¹ of $3.2 million during the quarter.

The second quarter also represented continued sequential growth from Q1 2026, with revenue increasing approximately 12.5% quarter-over-quarter and gross profit increasing approximately 7.0%, while net income and Adjusted EBITDA remained relatively consistent with Q1 levels.

For the six months ended June 30, 2026, Hydreight generated $53.0 million in revenue, an increase of 434% compared with $9.9 million during the same period in 2025, together with $5.1 million in net income and approximately $6.5 million in Adjusted EBITDA¹.

Three months ended June 30,  

%

Six months ended June 30,  

%

2026

2025

change

2026

2025

change

Adjusted Revenue

$        30,161,397

$     7,348,796

310 %

$    57,787,184

$    13,876,753

316 %

  Deduct - deferred business partner contract revenue 

-696,221

198,794

(549,666)

652,934

  Deduct - business partner payouts on app service gross revenue

2,823,210

1,773,483

5,371,791

3,307,178

GAAP Revenue

$        28,034,408

$     5,376,519

421 %

$    52,965,059

$      9,916,641

434 %

Adjusted Gross Margin

$          4,741,227

$     2,128,996

123 %

$      9,970,186

$      4,087,601

144 %

  Deduct - deferred business partner contract revenue 

-696,221

198,794

-549,666

652,934

GAAP Gross Margin

$          5,437,448

$     1,930,202

182 %

$    10,519,852

$      3,434,667

206 %

Adjusted EBITDA

$          3,220,299

$        181,971

$      6,481,137

$         345,383

  Deduct - amortization and depreciation

175,987

107,129

350,204

208,133

  Deduct - share-based payments

(4,882)

24,975

-

66,480

  Deduct - interest and accretion

483,767

-

951,330

-

  Deduct - sales tax provision, net cash paid

36,567

-

64,001

-

GAAP Net Income

$          2,528,860

$          49,867

$      5,115,602

$           70,770

SECOND QUARTER 2026 FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS

Hydreight's second-quarter revenue growth was primarily driven by continued scaling of the VSDHOne platform and related order flow, together with organic growth in new business partners, renewals from existing partners and additions to service offerings.

Pharmacy product sales increased to approximately $26.2 million during Q2 2026, compared with $4.5 million during Q2 2025.

The Company's virtual healthcare/direct-to-consumer segment generated approximately $22.8 million of revenue during Q2 2026, compared with approximately $0.7 million in Q2 2025. For the first six months of 2026, the segment generated approximately $42.7 million, compared with approximately $1.0 million during the corresponding period in 2025.

The Company's Q2 gross-margin percentage remained below the prior-year period primarily due to the significant increase in pharmacy sales as a percentage of total revenue and pricing concessions associated with initial transactions under several new supporting partnerships with compounding pharmacies. Hydreight generally aims to earn approximately a 20% margin on pharmacy sales before discounts and incentives, although individual product margins vary by product type, manufacturer and the timing of promotions.

Shane Madden, Chief Executive Officer of Hydreight, commented:

"Q2 was another record revenue quarter for Hydreight, with revenue reaching approximately $28.0 million compared with $5.4 million in the same period last year.

What I believe is equally important is what is happening underneath that growth. Compared with Q1, revenue increased approximately 12.5%, while gross profit increased approximately 7.0%, with net income and Adjusted EBITDA remaining relatively consistent with Q1 levels. We believe this combination of continued top-line growth and sustained profitability demonstrates the strength of the platform as we continue scaling the infrastructure we have spent years building.

Through the first six months of 2026, Hydreight generated approximately $53.0 million in revenue and $5.1 million in net income. VSDHOne and our virtual healthcare infrastructure have become significant contributors to our business, while we continue investing in the technology, pharmacy relationships, provider infrastructure and compliance capabilities needed to support additional scale.

We remain focused on execution. Our priorities for the remainder of 2026 are to continue increasing utilization across the platform, expand our partner and product ecosystem, invest in VSDHOne 2.0 and related technology, and continue building the infrastructure required to support the next stage of Hydreight's growth."

PLATFORM SCALE AND VSDHONE

Hydreight's growth continues to be supported by the expansion of its healthcare infrastructure across three principal verticals: mobile medical services, physical healthcare locations and virtual healthcare/direct-to-consumer services through VSDHOne.

During the six months ended June 30, 2026, the Company's virtual healthcare/direct-to-consumer segment generated approximately $42.7 million in revenue, compared with approximately $1.0 million in the corresponding period in 2025.

Hydreight continues to invest in VSDHOne 2.0, which is designed to enhance the Company's technology infrastructure to support scalability, security and long-term growth. During the first six months of 2026, the Company added approximately $0.8 million of development investment to VSDHOne 2.0.

The Company's broader infrastructure spans all 50 U.S. states and includes a network of more than 3,000 nurses, more than 300 independent doctors and pharmacy relationships supporting its healthcare ecosystem.

BALANCE SHEET AND GROWTH CAPITAL

Hydreight ended Q2 2026 with approximately $20.0 million in cash and $35.0 million in working capital, compared with $15.6 million in cash and $15.7 million in working capital at December 31, 2025.

During the first six months of 2026, Hydreight used approximately $8.7 million of cash in operating activities, primarily reflecting increased working capital deployed as the Company continued to scale its pharmacy operations and support new product and treatment lines.

Hydreight and its subsidiaries work with and support compounding pharmacies, both directly and indirectly, by providing funding and/or medical, formulation and structural support to establish new product and treatment lines. This enables greater control over pricing while helping ensure the appropriate inventory, operational, regulatory and compliance structures are in place.

This investment in working capital occurred alongside substantial growth in the Company's pharmacy operations. Pharmacy product sales increased to approximately $26.2 million in Q2 2026, compared with approximately $4.5 million in Q2 2025.

At June 30, 2026, Hydreight maintained approximately $20.0 million in cash and $35.0 million in working capital, providing the Company with financial resources to continue supporting its existing operations and strategic growth initiatives.

2026 OUTLOOK

Hydreight is reaffirming its previously announced fiscal 2026 revenue guidance of approximately $150 million, based on management's current internal planning assumptions.

The Company's previously issued guidance is based on expectations regarding partner activity, transaction volumes, service mix, capacity utilization across pharmacy operations and general market conditions. Actual results may differ materially, and the guidance remains subject to the assumptions and risks described under "Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Information."

Management continues to focus on increasing platform utilization, expanding strategic healthcare partnerships, scaling VSDHOne and related offerings, investing in technology and healthcare infrastructure, and supporting continued expansion across Hydreight's U.S. healthcare ecosystem.

Q2 2026 INVESTOR WEBCAST AND LIVE ANALYST Q&A

Hydreight will host an investor webcast and conference call to discuss its Q2 2026 financial results and provide an update on business operations, platform growth and strategic initiatives.

Following management's presentation, the webcast will include a live question-and-answer session with research analysts.

Date: Tuesday, September 1, 2026

Time: 6:00 a.m. Pacific Time / 9:00 a.m. Eastern Time

Webcast Registration: https://hydreight.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_9Ibza4WgRQyvpe_Zg_wj2Q

The webcast will be hosted by Shane Madden, Chief Executive Officer of Hydreight. A replay will be made available following the event.

QUARTERLY FILINGS

The Company's condensed interim consolidated financial statements and MD&A for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 will be available under Hydreight's issuer profile on SEDAR+.

Readers are encouraged to review the complete financial statements and MD&A in conjunction with this news release.

On behalf of the Board of Directors

Shane Madden

 Director and Chief Executive Officer

 Hydreight Technologies Inc.

About Hydreight Technologies Inc.

Hydreight Technologies Inc. is a U.S.-focused digital health infrastructure company providing technology, healthcare provider, pharmacy and compliance solutions across the United States.

Its proprietary, fully integrated platform supports a network of more than 3,000 nurses, more than 300 independent doctors and pharmacy relationships across all 50 states. The platform includes a built-in suite of integrated tools for accounting, documentation, sales, inventory, booking and managing patient data, which enables licensed healthcare professionals to provide services directly to patients at home, office or hotel.

Hydreight bridges the gap between provider compliance and patient convenience, supporting nurses, med spa technicians and other licensed healthcare professionals. The Hydreight platform allows healthcare professionals to deliver services independently or add mobile services to existing location-based operations.

Hydreight has relationships with pharmacy providers servicing all 50 states and is closely affiliated with a U.S. certified e-script and telemedicine provider network.

About VSDHOne – Direct-to-Consumer Platform

Developed in partnership with Victory Square Technologies (CSE: VST) (OTC: VSQTF) (FWB: 6F6), Hydreight Technologies launched the VSDHOne platform.

VSDHOne aims to simplify the challenges for companies and medi-spa businesses seeking to enter the online healthcare space compliantly. The platform is designed to help businesses launch direct-to-consumer healthcare brands across all 50 states.

Offerings include GLP-1s, peptides, personalized healthcare treatments, sermorelin, testosterone replacement therapy ("TRT"), hair loss, skincare, sexual health and other healthcare categories.

Hydreight has invested in technology, legal and infrastructure to launch the platform. VSDHOne provides a modular, end-to-end solution for businesses looking to launch direct-to-consumer healthcare brands, including compliance and telemedicine technology and access to nationwide doctor and pharmacy networks.

Neither the TSXV nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSXV) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures

The Company uses certain non-GAAP financial measures to assess its operating performance, and this press release contains non-GAAP financial measures, including "Adjusted Revenue" and "Adjusted EBITDA". These measures are not recognized under International Financial Reporting Standards ("IFRS") and do not have standardized meanings prescribed by IFRS or GAAP.

The Company defines Adjusted Revenue as gross cash income before adjustment for the deferred portion of business partner contract revenue and gross receipts from Hydreight App service sales. The Company defines Adjusted Gross Margin as GAAP gross margin plus inventory impairment plus the deferred portion of business partner contract revenue. The Company defines Adjusted EBITDA as net income (loss) before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization and before (i) transaction, restructuring and integration costs, (ii) share-based payments expense, (iii) gains/losses that are not reflective of ongoing operating performance, including inventory impairment, and (iv) sales tax provision, net of actual cash payments to state tax authorities.

Adjusted Revenue reflects the gross economic activity processed through the Company's platform during the applicable period and may differ materially from revenue recognized under IFRS, which is based on revenue recognition and deferral requirements. Adjusted Revenue is not a measure of financial performance or profitability and should not be considered a substitute for revenue determined in accordance with IFRS. As used, Adjusted Revenue accelerates cash receipts relative to IFRS revenue recognition. Adjusted EBITDA should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for net income (loss) prepared in accordance with IFRS.

The Company believes that these non-GAAP measures provide information useful to investors in understanding historical operating trends and the scale of the Company's platform relative to its peers but does not intend for such measures to represent future performance. This data is furnished to provide additional information and does not have any standardized meaning prescribed by IFRS. Accordingly, it should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for measures of performance prepared in accordance with IFRS and is not necessarily indicative of other metrics presented in accordance with IFRS.

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Information

This press release contains statements which constitute "forward-looking information" within the meaning of applicable securities laws, including statements regarding the plans, intentions, beliefs and current expectations of the Company with respect to future business activities and operating performance. Forward-looking information is often identified by the words "may", "would", "could", "should", "will", "intend", "plan", "anticipate", "believe", "estimate", "expect" or similar expressions and includes information regarding expectations for the Company's 2026 strategic outlook, growth, platform scaling initiatives, and anticipated expansion of VSDHOne and other platform offerings.

Forward‑looking information is based on management's expectations, estimates and assumptions as of the date hereof, including assumptions regarding: continued partner adoption, stable regulatory regimes applicable to telehealth and pharmacy operations in the United States, availability of capital, and general economic conditions.

Investors are cautioned that forward-looking information is not based on historical facts but instead reflects the Company's management's expectations, estimates or projections concerning future results or events based on the opinions, assumptions and estimates of management considered reasonable at the date the statements are made. Although the Company believes that the expectations reflected in such forward-looking information are reasonable, such information involves risks and uncertainties, and undue reliance should not be placed on such information, as unknown or unpredictable factors could have material adverse effects on future results, performance or achievements of the Company.

Among the key factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those projected in the forward-looking information are the following: the ability to obtain requisite regulatory and other approvals with respect to the business operated by the Company and/or the potential impact of the listing of the Company's shares on the TSXV on relationships, including with regulatory bodies, employees, suppliers, customers and competitors; changes in general economic, business and political conditions, including changes in the financial markets; changes in applicable laws; compliance with extensive government regulation; and the diversion of management time as a result of being a publicly listed entity. This forward-looking information may be affected by risks and uncertainties in the business of the Company and market conditions.

Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or should assumptions underlying the forward-looking information prove incorrect, actual results may vary materially from those described herein as intended, planned, anticipated, believed, estimated or expected.

Although the Company has attempted to identify important risks, uncertainties and factors which could cause actual results to differ materially, there may be others that cause results not to be as anticipated, estimated or intended. The Company does not intend, and does not assume any obligation, to update this forward-looking information except as otherwise required by applicable law.

Notes:

1 "Adjusted Revenue" is a non-GAAP financial measure, and the figures reflect gross economic activity processed through the Company's platform and should not be considered revenue recognized under IFRS. See "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" section below for definition.

2 "Adjusted EBITDA" is a non-GAAP financial measure and reflects EBITDA plus additions for atypical and non-recurring charges. See "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" section below for definition.

SOURCE Hydreight Technologies Inc.

21%

more press release views with 

Request a Demo

Class (B2B/B2C)
B2B
Ingest Status
Rewritten
Dedupe hash
b8d6e0409f8b9426366d5db7cbe2ad0f
Press Eligible
Yes
Press Eligible Reason
A substantive financial and business update about a digital healthcare infrastructure company, relevant to healthcare and business industry professionals.
Source Name
Unknown Company
Original Summary

<p>Revenue increased 421% year-over-year as Hydreight delivered its strongest revenue quarter to date, with continued sequential growth in revenue and gross profit while maintaining strong profitability Q2 2026 Highlights Revenue of $28.0 million, an increase of 421% from $5.4 million in Q2...</p>

Image URL
https://mmx.prnewswire.com/media/MS1802513/Hydreight-Technologies-Inc-Hydreight-Reports-Record-Q2-2026-Rev.jpg?id=OA2921975&p=facebook
Die LONGWELL EC-FanWall-Technologie senkt den Energieverbrauch von CRAH-Ventilatoren um 38 % in KI-Rechenzentren der nächsten Generation
Image File
Original HTML

Die LONGWELL EC-FanWall-Technologie senkt den Energieverbrauch von CRAH-Ventilatoren um 38 % in KI-Rechenzentren der nächsten Generation USA - Deutsch

NEWS PROVIDED BY

Ningbo Longwell Electric Technology Co., Ltd. (LONGWELL)

Aug 31, 2026, 22:31 ET

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

Einer der drei weltweit führenden OEM für Präzisionskühlung wechselte innerhalb von 90 Tagen von der Festlegung der Spezifikationen zur Serienproduktion; der PUE-Beitrag des CRAH-Systems verbesserte sich von einem Ausgangswert von 1,42 auf 1,28.

NINGBO, China, 1. September 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- LONGWELL (Ningbo Longwell Electric Technology Co., Ltd.), ein 1990 gegründeter, weltweit tätiger Hersteller von EC-Ventilatoren und -Motoren, hat heute sein Kühlsystem für Rechenzentren im Zeitalter der KI vorgestellt. Im Kern ermöglicht die LWBE3G-Plug-Fan-Plattform FanWall-Arrays, die den Energieverbrauch der CRAH-Ventilatoren um 38 % senken.

LONGWELL EC FanWall Technology

In Zusammenarbeit mit einem der drei weltweit führenden OEM-Hersteller für Präzisionskühlung lieferte LONGWELL innerhalb von 35 Tagen 12 Entwicklungsmuster und bestand die DV/PV-Prüfung auf Anhieb zu 100 %. Der bisherige europäische Lieferant hatte 14 Monate Entwicklungszeit plus sechs Monate Hochlaufphase veranschlagt, während LONGWELL vom Festlegen der Spezifikationen bis zur Serienfertigung nur 90 Tage benötigte. Erfasste Ergebnisse: 38 % weniger Energieverbrauch der Lüfter, 6,5 dB(A) geringerer Geräuschpegel, Senkung des PUE-Beitrags des CRAH-Systems von 1,42 auf 1,28 und keine Ausfälle im Einsatz. Die erste Bestellung des Kunden belief sich auf 1.500 Einheiten; im Rahmen eines Rahmenvertrags für den Zeitraum 2025–2027 mit einer jährlichen Mindestabnahme von 60.000 Einheiten wurden 2025 mehr als 80.000 Einheiten ausgeliefert.

Mit der zunehmenden Rechenleistung im KI-Bereich ist die Wärmedichte pro Rack innerhalb von zwei Jahren von 15–20 kW auf 60–100 kW gestiegen, wobei Plattformen der nächsten Generation bereits über 100 kW hinausgehen. LONGWELL deckt die gesamte Luftströmungskette ab: LWBE3G-EC-Steckventilatoren für CRAH/CRAC, LWAE3G-EC-Axialventilatoren für Kondensatoren und Kühltürme, mit Modbus-Steuerung, automatischer N+1-Ausfallüberbrückung und optionalen Lagervibrationssensoren, die 30–90 Tage im Voraus vor dem Ende der Lebensdauer warnen. Das vollständige, 28-seitige „Data Center Cooling Pack" ist unter https://www.longwellfans.com/solutions/data-center-cooling/ verfügbar.

„KI-Rechenleistung hat die Kühlung von Rechenzentren neu definiert", sagte Bruce Li, Gründer und CEO von LONGWELL. „Ab 60 kW pro Rack ist die Lüfterstufe nicht mehr nur eine Komponentenwahl – sie entscheidet darüber, ob ein PUE-Ziel überhaupt erreichbar ist."

Informationen zu LONGWELL: LONGWELL wurde 1990 in Yuyao, Ningbo, China, gegründet und entwickelt sowie fertigt EC- und AC-Ventilatoren und -Motoren für HLK- und industrielle Anwendungen. Das Unternehmen exportiert in mehr als 30 Länder und verfügt über eine jährliche Produktionskapazität von über 120.000 Ventilatoren für Rechenzentren. Weitere Informationen erhalten Sie unter longwellfans.com.

Die Leistungsdaten beziehen sich auf ein bestimmtes Projekt und einen bestimmten Betriebspunkt; die endgültige Auswahl sollte unter Berücksichtigung des Betriebspunkts, der Spannung/Steuerung, der Montageart und der Projektvalidierung bestätigt werden. Die vergleichenden Zeitpläne und Energiekennzahlen beziehen sich auf die im Rahmen des jeweiligen Projekts ausgetauschten Anlagen; sie implizieren weder eine geschäftliche Verbindung noch eine Billigung.

21%

more press release views with 

Request a Demo

Class (B2B/B2C)
B2B
Ingest Status
Rewritten
Dedupe hash
337fd7f439acfc69b87c17604a26005d
Press Eligible
No
Press Eligible Reason
TARGET contains an unsupported numeric claim in the headline ('Rack heat density has tripled to 60-100 kW') while SOURCE states the rise was from 15-20 kW to 60-100 kW; and the final paragraph is a generic About-the-company boilerplate with no news context.
Source Name
Unknown Company
Original Summary

<p>Einer der drei weltweit führenden OEM für Präzisionskühlung wechselte innerhalb von 90 Tagen von der Festlegung der Spezifikationen zur Serienproduktion; der PUE-Beitrag des CRAH-Systems verbesserte sich von einem Ausgangswert von 1,42 auf 1,28. NINGBO, China, 1. September 2026...</p>

Image URL
https://mmx.prnewswire.com/media/MS1978094/20260830220017EDT_image_1.jpg?id=OA2919692&p=facebook
La tecnología LONGWELL EC FanWall reduce el consumo energético de los ventiladores CRAH en un 38 %
Image File
Original HTML

La tecnología LONGWELL EC FanWall reduce el consumo energético de los ventiladores CRAH en un 38 % USA - español

NEWS PROVIDED BY

Ningbo Longwell Electric Technology Co., Ltd. (LONGWELL)

Aug 31, 2026, 22:35 ET

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

-La tecnología LONGWELL EC FanWall reduce el consumo energético de los ventiladores CRAH en un 38 % para centros de datos de IA de próxima generación

Uno de los tres principales fabricantes mundiales de equipos originales de refrigeración de precisión pasó de la fase de definición de especificaciones a la producción en masa en 90 días; la contribución del sistema CRAH al PUE mejoró de un valor base de 1,42 a 1,28.

NINGBO, China, 1º de setembro de 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- LONGWELL (Ningbo Longwell Electric Technology Co., Ltd.), fabricante mundial de ventiladores y motores EC fundado en 1990, presentó hoy su paquete de refrigeración para centros de datos AI-Era. La plataforma de ventiladores enchufables LWBE3G, su núcleo, permite la creación de sistemas FanWall que reducen el consumo energético de los ventiladores CRAH en un 38 %.

LONGWELL EC FanWall Technology

En colaboración con uno de los tres principales fabricantes de equipos originales (OEM) de refrigeración de precisión a nivel mundial, LONGWELL entregó 12 muestras de ingeniería en 35 días y superó las pruebas de validación de diseño y producción (DV/PV) al 100 % en el primer intento. El proveedor europeo anterior había presupuestado 14 meses de desarrollo más seis meses de puesta en marcha, mientras que LONGWELL utilizó 90 días desde la definición de las especificaciones hasta la producción en masa. Resultados registrados: reducción del 38% en el consumo energético del ventilador, 6,5 dB(A) menos ruido, contribución del PUE del sistema CRAH de 1,42 a 1,28 y cero fallos en campo. El primer pedido del cliente fue de 1.500 unidades; las entregas de 2025 superaron las 80.000 unidades en virtud de un acuerdo marco 2025-2027 con un mínimo anual de 60.000 unidades.

A medida que aumenta la capacidad de procesamiento de la IA, la densidad de calor de los racks ha pasado de 15-20 kW a 60-100 kW en dos años, y las plataformas de próxima generación superan los 100 kW. LONGWELL cubre toda la cadena de flujo de aire: ventiladores enchufables LWBE3G EC para CRAH/CRAC, ventiladores axiales LWAE3G EC para condensadores y torres de refrigeración, con control Modbus, conmutación por error automática N+1 y sensores de vibración de rodamientos opcionales que proporcionan una advertencia de fin de vida útil de 30 a 90 días. El paquete completo de refrigeración para centros de datos de 28 páginas está disponible en https://www.longwellfans.com/solutions/data-center-cooling/

"La computación con IA ha redefinido la refrigeración de los centros de datos", afirmó Bruce Li, fundador y consejero delegado de LONGWELL. "Por encima de los 60 kW por rack, la etapa del ventilador ya no es una simple elección de componentes, sino que determina si se puede alcanzar o no el objetivo de PUE".

Acerca de LONGWELL: Fundada en 1990 en Yuyao, Ningbo, China, LONGWELL diseña y fabrica ventiladores y motores EC y AC para aplicaciones industriales y de climatización (HVACR). Exporta a más de 30 países y su capacidad de producción anual para centros de datos supera las 120.000 unidades. Para más información, visite longwellfans.com.

Las cifras de rendimiento reflejan un proyecto y un punto de funcionamiento específicos; la selección final debe confirmarse mediante el punto de funcionamiento, el voltaje/control, el montaje y la validación del proyecto. Los plazos comparativos y las cifras de consumo energético se refieren al equipo sustituido en dicho proyecto y no implican ninguna afiliación ni respaldo.

21%

more press release views with 

Request a Demo

Class (B2B/B2C)
B2B
Ingest Status
Rewritten
Dedupe hash
3f21be73c059a5ed6741afef8447e1bd
Press Eligible
No
Press Eligible Reason
TARGET claims rack heat density 'tripled' to 60-100 kW, but SOURCE states it rose from 15-20 kW to 60-100 kW, which is a 4-5x increase, not 3x. This is a factual error not supported by the source.
Source Name
Unknown Company
Original Summary

<p>-La tecnología LONGWELL EC FanWall reduce el consumo energético de los ventiladores CRAH en un 38 % para centros de datos de IA de próxima generación Uno de los tres principales fabricantes mundiales de equipos originales de refrigeración de precisión pasó de la fase de definición de...</p>

Image URL
https://mmx.prnewswire.com/media/MS1978094/20260830220017EDT_image_1.jpg?id=OA2919693&p=facebook
Influencer Advantage Surpasses 75,000 Monthly Creator Partnerships, Expands Scale of Creator-Led Performance Marketing
Image File
Original HTML

Influencer Advantage Surpasses 75,000 Monthly Creator Partnerships, Expands Scale of Creator-Led Performance Marketing

NEWS PROVIDED BY

Influencer Advantage

Aug 31, 2026, 22:49 ET

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

NEW YORK, Aug. 31, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- Influencer Advantage has surpassed 75,000 creator partnerships activated each month, marking a significant milestone as brands increasingly adopt creator-led performance marketing to drive measurable business growth. The achievement reflects the company's continued investment in building the infrastructure that connects creators, brands, creative strategy, paid media, and performance data into a unified customer acquisition system.

Influencer Advantage

Unlike traditional influencer marketing campaigns that often prioritize reach and engagement, Influencer Advantage focuses on helping ecommerce and consumer brands identify the creators, messages, and content that generate measurable business results. Its proprietary Creator Marketplace now includes more than 400,000 creators and supports the production of more than 200,000 performance creative assets each month. The company also manages more than $850 million in annual advertising spend across a portfolio of more than 700 active brands.

The milestone comes as many brands rethink how they approach influencer marketing. Rising advertising costs, faster creative fatigue, and increasingly automated advertising platforms have made it more difficult for marketers to rely on a handful of creators or isolated campaigns. Instead, many companies are shifting toward larger creator ecosystems that continuously test new content, audiences, and messaging before scaling the strongest performers.

Influencer Advantage was built around that model. Rather than treating influencer marketing as a series of one-off collaborations, the company integrates creator sourcing, creative strategy, performance content production, creator whitelisting, affiliate partnerships, paid media, and performance analysis into one operating system. Each campaign produces new data that helps guide future creative decisions, allowing brands to improve performance over time instead of starting from scratch with every campaign.

"The old model asked brands to find one perfect influencer," said James Gray, Founder of Influencer Advantage. "We would rather test hundreds of creators, measure the results, and let performance data identify the combinations that deserve to scale."

The company's proprietary Creator Marketplace plays a central role in that process. Instead of manually recruiting creators for every campaign, brands gain access to a structured marketplace that matches products with creators based on category, audience, demographics, creator style, and historical performance. The marketplace also streamlines contracting, content production, usage rights, creator whitelisting, approvals, and reporting, helping brands launch campaigns more efficiently.

Beyond creator scale, Influencer Advantage emphasizes what it calls meaningful creative diversity. Rather than producing multiple versions of the same advertisement, campaigns are built around different customer personas, creator styles, emotional angles, product benefits, and stages of the customer journey. This approach allows brands to generate a broader range of creative insights while reducing the effects of creative fatigue.

Those insights become increasingly valuable as campaigns grow. The company analyzes billions of creator, campaign, and performance data points to identify patterns that help determine which creators, creative concepts, messages, and audience combinations are most likely to succeed. The objective is not to replace human creativity but to strengthen decision-making through measurable performance data.

"Real people create the content," James Gray added. "Our data helps us understand why it works, so every campaign contributes to stronger performance in the future."

Influencer Advantage's operating model also reflects broader changes taking place across digital advertising. As paid media platforms continue to automate audience targeting, creative quality and authentic creator content have become increasingly important drivers of campaign performance. Brands are placing greater emphasis on testing diverse creator partnerships and amplifying the highest-performing content rather than relying solely on organic reach or follower counts.

The company's integrated approach allows brands to move from creator discovery to campaign activation in less time while maintaining continuous testing and optimization throughout the customer acquisition process. By connecting marketplace activity, creative production, paid media, and performance analysis, Influencer Advantage helps organizations build repeatable systems for long-term growth rather than isolated marketing campaigns.

As creator-led commerce continues to evolve, the company expects brands to invest more heavily in scalable creator ecosystems supported by measurable performance data. Surpassing 75,000 monthly creator partnerships represents both a company milestone and a reflection of the growing demand for performance-focused creator marketing that delivers accountable business outcomes.

About Influencer Advantage

Influencer Advantage is a creator-led performance marketing company that helps ecommerce and consumer brands build creator-powered customer acquisition systems. Through its proprietary Creator Marketplace, Creative Strategy Flywheel, performance creative operation, creator whitelisting, affiliate programs, paid media expertise, and performance analysis, the company helps brands identify winning creators and messages before scaling them profitably. Today, Influencer Advantage works with more than 700 active brands, supports more than $850 million in annual advertising spend, activates approximately 75,000 creator partnerships each month, and produces more than 200,000 performance creative assets monthly.

To learn more visit: https://influenceradvantage.com/

Contact Influencer Advantage: james@influenceradvantage.com 

SOURCE Influencer Advantage

21%

more press release views with 

Request a Demo

Class (B2B/B2C)
B2B
Ingest Status
Rewritten
Dedupe hash
0e2af9b43a150977aaf0b6743be1d1f8
Press Eligible
Yes
Press Eligible Reason
Business-focused coverage of creator-led performance marketing infrastructure and ecommerce brand acquisition, relevant to retail, consumer goods, and marketing professionals.
Source Name
Unknown Company
Original Summary

<p>NEW YORK, Aug. 31, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- Influencer Advantage has surpassed 75,000 creator partnerships activated each month, marking a significant milestone as brands increasingly adopt creator-led performance marketing to drive measurable business growth. The achievement reflects the...</p>

Image URL
https://mmx.prnewswire.com/media/MS1973883/unnamed-10.jpg?id=OA2903149&p=facebook
October 2026 Global Sources Hong Kong Shows: 25% Jump in Buyer Pre-registration as Europe, North America Lead the Surge
Original HTML

October 2026 Global Sources Hong Kong Shows: 25% Jump in Buyer Pre-registration as Europe, North America Lead the Surge

NEWS PROVIDED BY

Global Sources

Aug 31, 2026, 22:50 ET

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

HONG KONG, Aug. 31, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- The fourth quarter has traditionally been the stocking season for overseas buyers. But in 2026, procurement decisions have grown markedly more complex. Faster-moving consumer trends and tighter regulatory requirements across major markets have extended the lead time from product evaluation to order placement. As a result, professional buyers are placing a higher premium than ever on efficient, in-person sourcing platforms that can compress the cycle.

From October 11 to 21, 2026, the Global Sources Hong Kong Shows will be held at AsiaWorld-Expo under the theme "Connecting Global Innovation, Enabling Sustainable Sourcing." The two-phase event brings together over 4,200 Asia-based suppliers across more than 8,000 booths, showcasing upwards of 330,000 new products across categories including consumer electronics, gaming, mobile electronics, smart home, security & appliances, lifestyle electronics, and sports & outdoor. As of July, global professional buyer pre-registration is tracking 25% above the same point last year, with particularly pronounced growth from North America and Europe.

"From manufacturers with decades of production expertise to fast-growing emerging brands, the full spectrum of Asia's manufacturing and innovation capabilities will be on display," said John Kao, Vice President of Global Sources Hong Kong and Overseas Shows. "This edition also introduces two new features—the Best of Innovation Awards Winners Showcase and the Future Tech Discovery Zone. Buyers can validate emerging trends, inspect physical samples, place orders on the spot, and secure long-term supplier relationships—all in a single visit, without the need for multiple sourcing trips."

Phase 1 (October 11–14): Hybrid Desk Ecosystems Gain Traction as Export Compliance Tightens

Phase 1 centers on consumer electronics and gaming, bringing together over 2,100 exhibitors across more than 4,000 booths. Categories span PC peripherals, gaming peripherals, audio-video equipment, car electronics & security, automotive electronics, personal transporters, photography tools, and Batteries & Power products.

A key highlight this year is the fast-growing hybrid desk ecosystem. As hybrid work has become the established norm, the line between office productivity and gaming performance has all but dissolved. Consumers increasingly expect a single desktop setup that delivers "work by day, play by night" without compromise. According to Mordor Intelligence, the global hybrid work hardware market was valued at approximately $28.5 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach $52.4 billion by 2031. The show will feature over 1,600 PC accessory booths and nearly 500 gaming peripheral booths, with major brands including CE-LINK, RXGAMER, Brateck, Havit, AULA, MCHOSE, ATK, TITAN, and Huntkey on display. Buyers can compare and source across monitors, keyboards, mice, chargers, seating, chassis, controllers, headsets, mounting arms, and more—without splitting their sourcing efforts across multiple events.

Another critical factor is the tightening export compliance environment. The EU's new Battery Regulation (EU 2023/1542) mandates that, starting February 18, 2027, certain battery products must carry a Digital Product Passport (DPP) disclosing roughly 90 data points, including carbon footprint, recycled content, and full supply chain traceability. DPP requirements for electronics will follow in phases under the Ecodesign for Sustainable Products Regulation (ESPR), putting exporters on a clear and accelerating compliance timeline. For European buyers, that means supplier evaluation now extends well beyond product performance to include data traceability and regulatory readiness at the earliest stages of the sourcing process. The Phase 1 power supply and charging accessories zone will feature fast-charging, wireless charging, and energy storage products from suppliers who have already achieved compliance with DPP requirements. Buyers can assess suppliers' compliance progress on-site and factor it into their vendor scorecards from the start—helping mitigate downstream risks in certification, customs clearance, and market access.

Phase 2 (October 18–21): AI Moves from Concept to Mass Production, Circular Economy Goes Commercial

Phase 2 focuses on mobile electronics, smart home, security & appliances, lifestyle electronics, and sports & outdoor, featuring over 2,100 suppliers across more than 4,000 booths.

Industry observers have dubbed 2026 the "year of AI agents." The buyer conversation has shifted from "What new AI products exist?" to "Which of these can actually ship within two quarters?" Supplier manufacturing capacity and delivery track records have become the deciding factors. The Phase 2 AI+ Theme Zone encompasses over 1,200 booths across seven segments: AI terminal devices, AI wearables, AI glasses, AI toys, AI pet products, AI personal health devices, and AI-integrated products. This zone is designed to showcase suppliers' proven ability to move from concept to mass production. Tencent AI will make its show debut, presenting its full-stack AI capabilities spanning conversational interaction, task execution, and real-world deployment. On the software side, Tencent will demonstrate its agent portfolio—including WorkBuddy (AI office assistant), QClaw (remote agent), and Marvis (OS-level AI assistant). Hardware offerings will include proprietary products like RoboticX robots and open-source systems, as well as partner-built devices targeting office productivity, lifestyle, wellness, and education sectors. The show will also host an AI Agent Summit. Speakers include Tencent's Chief Scientist and the Chair of the Tencent Open Source Alliance, alongside AI agent experts from the Linux Foundation, OpenClaw Foundation, and other leading open-source organizations. The summit will dive into implementation roadmaps, industry bottlenecks, and emerging trends. Additionally, the show has partnered with TEEMA (Taiwan Electrical and Electronic Manufacturers' Association) to launch a Taiwan, China AI Supply Chain Pavilion, highlighting the region's established strengths in AI modules, components, and OEM manufacturing.

Alongside the AI push, the circular economy is moving rapidly toward commercial viability. According to IDC, global used smartphone shipments reached 225.7 million units in 2024, with a projected five-year CAGR of 4.9% through 2029. Hong Kong's role as a critical global hub for used-phone trade is well established, with robust supply—yet the lack of compliant resale and recycling infrastructure remains the main obstacle for most buyers. To address this, the show partners with the Hong Kong International Communications Electronics Commerce Association (HKICEC) to launch the Global Mobile Communications & Electronics Trade Pavilion for the first time. Leading circular-economy players—including Zhuan Zhuan, Aihuishou, US Mobile Phones Inc., Belong Inc., and ecoATM LLC—will gather to showcase professionally tested and certified used phones that meet EU WEEE recycling standards, along with comprehensive supporting services. Buyers can complete compliance reviews and supplier screening on-site, translating circular-economy principles into actionable transactions.

The Bigger Picture: Four Shifts, One Bellwether

These four converging trends—hybrid desk ecosystems, compliance-first sourcing, AI at production scale, and the circular economy—will be put to the test at the October 2026 Global Sources Hong Kong Shows. As global buyers finalize their Q4 stocking strategies and begin preliminary vendor assessments for 2027 orders, the event will also serve as a critical barometer for how Asia's electronics export sector is adapting to a fast-changing global trade landscape.

About Global Sources

Global Sources is an internationally recognized multi-channel trade platform, connecting Asia with the world for 55 years. The company has been dedicated to facilitating global trade by connecting verified suppliers with qualified buyers worldwide. To date, it has successfully served more than 14 million registered buyers and users globally, providing efficient and convenient trade solutions.

For more information regarding shows, please visit https://hkgse.info/4y48M3C

SOURCE Global Sources

21%

more press release views with 

Request a Demo

Class (B2B/B2C)
B2B
Ingest Status
Rewritten
Dedupe hash
dfdc0d3496e8daa9f5137b265eea79c1
Press Eligible
Yes
Press Eligible Reason
Industry-focused coverage of a sourcing trade show, supplier procurement, electronics manufacturing, AI products, export compliance, and circular-economy supply chains for professional buyers.
Source Name
October 2026 Global Sources Hong Kong Shows
Original Summary

<p>HONG KONG, Aug. 31, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- The fourth quarter has traditionally been the stocking season for overseas buyers. But in 2026, procurement decisions have grown markedly more complex. Faster-moving consumer trends and tighter regulatory requirements across major markets have...</p>

PrimeBOT to Showcase PrimeBOT T1 and PrimeBOT Q1 at IFA 2026 and ShowStoppers
Image File
Original HTML

PrimeBOT to Showcase PrimeBOT T1 and PrimeBOT Q1 at IFA 2026 and ShowStoppers

NEWS PROVIDED BY

PrimeBOT

Aug 31, 2026, 22:01 ET

SHARE THIS ARTICLE

BERLIN, Sept. 1, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- PrimeBOT, an embodied intelligence company, will showcase its latest consumer-grade personal robots, PrimeBOT T1 and PrimeBOT Q1, at IFA 2026, with live demonstrations at Booth H25-150 throughout the show and an additional preview at ShowStoppers on September 3.

Built around PrimeBOT's vision of "Creating a Better Life through Embodied Intelligence," the two products demonstrate the company's approach to bringing personal robotics into everyday life through mobility, learning, creativity, customization, and companionship.

PrimeBOT IFA 2026

PrimeBOT T1 is the first transformable personal robot designed to switch between humanoid and quadrupedal modes for continuous use across indoor and outdoor environments. Its capabilities include intelligent following, autonomous filming, 15+ professional camera-movement templates, and education-focused interaction designed to help children become more familiar with AI, prompting, and human-AI collaboration.

PrimeBOT Q1 is the first personal robot combining deep customization, programmable capabilities, multi-modal interaction, and advanced motion in an 88 cm-tall platform. It features 22 degrees of freedom, supports 10+ martial arts movements, and is designed for safer, more natural close-range interaction. Users and developers can personalize appearance, voice, personality, behaviors, and future applications.

Media, creators, partners, and IFA visitors are invited to experience both robots in person at PrimeBOT Booth H25-150. PrimeBOT will also participate in ShowStoppers @ IFA on September 3, offering an early opportunity for hands-on demonstrations and product conversations.

About PrimeBOT

PrimeBOT is an embodied intelligence company pioneering the emerging consumer-grade personal robot category. The company develops programmable robots for companionship, learning, creativity, mobility, and everyday assistance. Combining robotics, advanced materials, motion systems, human-robot interaction, and open development platforms, PrimeBOT is building a personal robotics ecosystem that connects AI with the physical world.

21%

more press release views with 

Request a Demo

Class (B2B/B2C)
B2C
Ingest Status
Error
Dedupe hash
5ba4f9c64b3df730d3d7d71b78d64d54
Press Eligible
No
Press Eligible Reason
Text too short (196)
Source Name
Unknown Company
Original Summary

<p>BERLIN, Sept. 1, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- PrimeBOT, an embodied intelligence company, will showcase its latest consumer-grade personal robots, PrimeBOT T1 and PrimeBOT Q1, at IFA 2026, with live demonstrations at Booth H25-150 throughout the show and an additional preview at ShowStoppers on...</p>

Image URL
https://mmx.prnewswire.com/media/MS1979052/20260831194257EDT_image_1.jpg?id=OA2922133&p=facebook